Automated Forecasts: Take a quick tour to see how your team can create more reliable forecasts in less time. Automated Forecasts: Take a quick tour to see how your team can create more reliable forecasts in less time. Learn more

Privacy Statement

Cash Analytics Limited trading as CashAnalytics (“We”, “us” and “Our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and We comply with Our obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, also commonly known as “General Data Protection Regulation” [GDPR] (together the “Data Protection Laws”). This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information and data collected, used or disclosed by CashAnalytics as a controller when interacting with our services (referred in this document as the “Services”).

As data controller, CashAnalytics has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure that Personal Data processed on the Website are protected as fully as possible however, data transfers over the internet may fundamentally have security loopholes, and thus total protection cannot be guaranteed.

1. Information We Collect

Please note that you may explore the Website without providing any Personal Data. When you visit the Website or fill in forms on the Website, for example to contact us or to download Our valuable thought leadership resources, it becomes essential for us to request that you provide Personal Data so that We can provide the information you requested.

Personal Identifiable Information [PII] (also referred as “Personal Data” within this document) refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person [Data subject]; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Depending on Our relationship with you, Personal Data collected may include:

  1. First and Last names,
  2. Business email address,
  3. Business phone number,
  4. Navigational Information, including information about the device you used to contact us and your visits to the Website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed.
  5. Other Personal Data as directly provided by you (for instance your marketing preferences, your business address if required for invoice purposes or your CV if applying for a job with us).

 

2. How We Collect Your Information

You directly provide us with most of the data We collect. We collect and process data when you:

  • Use or view the Website when accepting the use of cookies in your browser.
  • Complete any of the Website forms.
  • Subscribe to Our Newsletter or other publications.
  • Complete a survey on the Website.
  • Participate to events or demos organised by us (either in person or online).
  • Interact with Our internal Marketing or Sales Teams.
  • Apply for a job with us.

 

3. How We Use your data

We will use the information We collected about you so that We can:

  • Comply with applicable laws and regulations.
  • Send information or content to you which We think may be of interest to you by email, post, or other means.
  • Send marketing communications relating to Our business.
  • Ensure that content from Our site is presented in the most effective manner.
  • Promote use of Our services to you and share promotional and information content with you.
  • Notify you about changes to Our services.
  • Contact you about administrative matters.
  • Send information to you regarding changes to Our Terms of Service, Privacy Statement (including Cookie Statement), or other legal agreements.
  • Investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse.

If We want to use your information for any other purpose, We will ask for your consent.

 

4. How We Secure The Personal Data We Collect

The security and integrity of customer information is Our utmost priority. As a cloud provider, We want to make sure that all information collected and processed by us is protected against loss or unauthorized destruction, disclosure or modification.

CashAnalytics maintains technical and organisational measures to protect your Personal Data collected, used or processed by us as fully as possible. These measures include encryption, physical access security, user access security measures or other technologies and tools which CashAnalytics believes may enhance the security of its systems and facilities.

 

5. Who Has Access To Personal Data CashAnalytics Collects

CashAnalytics limits access to personal information to those employees, contractors, business partners or agents who require such access in connection with providing products or services to you or for other legitimate business purposes.

The list of Our data processors and the associated purpose for sharing Personal Data in the course of Our business can be requested by contacting our Data Protection Officer. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your Personal Data, in line with Irish and EU laws on data protection. Any such company or individual will have access to personal information needed to perform these functions but may not use it for any other purpose.

 

6. Retention Of Your Information

We will retain your Personal Data with us for 30 days to 2 years or for as long as We need to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected as defined in this Privacy Statement. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping, reporting in accordance with applicable laws or for other legitimate reasons such as enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

 

7. Cookies

To learn more about how We use cookies, similar tracking technologies and your choices in relation to these, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

 

8. Links To Third Party Websites

The CashAnalytics Website contains links to other websites that are not operated by us. Our Privacy Statement applies only to the Website, and it does not address the privacy or any other practices of any third parties, including any third-party operating websites or services that may be accessible via a link from this Website. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of these sites as We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services. Below are the links where you can view the data privacy policies of the third parties that have links on our websites:

 

9. Transmission of Personal Data

Personal Data is transmitted to third parties only if that is authorized under the Data Protection Laws, and to external service providers for processing on behalf of the controller and subject to its instructions. In general, data is not processed outside the European Union [EU] or the European Economic Area [EEA]. If data needs to be transmitted to a country outside the EU or EEA in an individual case, this is done solely on the basis of the EU Standard Contractual Clauses or to countries for which an adequacy decision has been adopted by the EU and under a contract on processing on behalf of the controller. Please be ensured that We will not sell your Personal Data to third parties or otherwise market it.

 

10. Your Rights

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your Personal Data or receive a copy of your Personal Data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (“port”) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at dataprotection@cashanalytics.com . We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

Please note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your data was sought.

 

10.1 User’s Rights Under GDPR (for EU/EEA users)

If you are a user located in EU or the EEA, you can exercise your privacy rights in accordance with applicable laws (for instance the Data Protection Laws). Considering the nature of the processing, We will respond to requests for exercising user’s rights under GDPR as set forth below:

  • The Right to Be Informed: You have the right to receive fair processing information about your Personal Data, including and without limitation, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the Personal Data has been or will be disclosed.
  • The Right to Access – You have the right to request CashAnalytics for copies of your Personal Data held by Us.
  • The Right to Rectification – You have the right to request that CashAnalytics correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The Right to Erasure (or Right to Be Forgotten) – You have the right to request that CashAnalytics erase your Personal Data, subject to certain conditions.
  • The Right to Restrict Processing – You have the right to request that CashAnalytics restrict the processing of your Personal Data, subject to certain conditions.
  • The Right to Object to Processing – You have the right to object to CashAnalytics’s processing of your Personal Data, subject to certain conditions.
  • The Right to Data Portability – You have the right to request that CashAnalytics transfer the data that We have collected to another organization, or directly to you, subject to certain conditions.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at dataprotection@cashanalytics.com

 

11. Children’s Privacy

None of Our services are intended to be used by children under the age of 18 years and We do not knowingly collect or process Personal Data from children or wish to do so. If We learn that a person under the age of 18 is using Our services or providing with their Personal Data to us, will take the appropriate steps to delete such information without undue delay. For any further query, on this topic, please contact us by e-mail at dataprotection@cashanalytics.com.

 

12. Changes To Our Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. When there is a change to this Statement, the revised version will be effective 30 days from when it is posted and your continued access or interaction with the Website and other promotional services will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Statement. You can see when this Privacy Statement was last updated by checking the “last updated on” date displayed at the bottom of this page.

If the revised Privacy Statement includes changes that We believe materially affects how We process your information, We will provide you with an appropriate online notice or alternative means (which may include, if you have authorised us to do so, notifying you via email).

 

13. Questions, Concerns, or Complains

If you have any comments or queries regarding Our Privacy Statement, Cookie Statement or if you have any concerns regarding your Personal Data held with us, please contact Our Data Protection Officer via:

  • Email: dataprotection@cashanalytics.com
  • Telephone: +353 (0)1 5240552
  • Mail: CashAnalytics, 3rd Floor, Pepper Canister House, Mount Street Crescent, Dublin 2, D02 WC63, Ireland.

If We fail to meet the required standards of data protection, you have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority in relation to any issues related to Our processing of their Personal Data. As Our organisation is located in Ireland, We are regulated for data protection purposes by the Irish Data Protection Commission. You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner as follows:

 

14. Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer in CashAnalytics can be contacted via:

  • Email: dataprotection@cashanalytics.com
  • Telephone: +353 (0)1 5240552
  • Mail: CashAnalytics, 3rd Floor, Pepper Canister House, Mount Street Crescent, Dublin 2, D02 WC63, Ireland.

 

This version of the privacy statement was last updated on: 06/05/2022